Year Ahead 2015 programme

Thursday 5 February 2015

   

From 09.00

Registration open and refreshments                               


10.30

Year Ahead opening and welcome


Day One Facilitator -  Cathy Newman; Broadcaster and Journalist

11.00

Political plenary

This interactive session will see representatives from the main political  parties participate in a Question Time style debate.

Matt Hancock;  Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills - Conservative Party
Mike Crockart; Member of Parliament for Edinburgh West - Liberal Democrat Party
Huw Irranca Davies; Shadow minister for Food and Farming - Labour Party
Mike Weatherley; Member of Parliament for Hove and Portslade - Conservative Party
Philip Evans JP; Councillor for Conwy County Borough Council - Independant


12.45

Lunch and exhibition viewing


13.45

Stakeholder response plenary         

As a follow up from the earlier plenary, stakeholder organisations from business, consumer groups, environmental and health will be invited to the platform with a primary objective of setting out their manifesto to an incoming Government. This interactive session will encourage feedback from the floor.

This session will welcome non government stakeholder responses for the first half followed by clarification by government agency stakeholders. 

Part 1
Andrew Foster; Capita
Teresa Perchard; Consumer representative
Graham Wynn; British Retail Consortium
Ken Moon; Federation of Small Businesses
Steve Duckett; East Dorset Council

Part 2
Graham Russell; Better Regulation Delivery Office
Rod Ainsworth; Food Standards Agency
Gordon Ashworth
; Competition and Markets Authority


15.45

Refreshments and exhibition viewing


16.15

Workshops

Workshop A
Data sharing
Philip Preece
; Better Regulation Delivery Office
Trevor McIlwaine; Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service
Alan Twells
; Charnwood District Council

Workshop B
Innovative outcome deliveries
Jackie Fitzsimmons
; Head of Environmental Heath, South Northamptonshire Council 
Brett Holmes
; CEO of Cornwall Business Improvement District

Workshop C

Social media
Eamonn Carey
; MHP Communications
Alison Statham;
Anti-counterfeiting Group 


16.55

Workshops

Repeat workshops for rotation

Workshop A
Data sharing
Philip Preece
; Better Regulation Delivery Office
Trevor McIlwaine
; Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service
Alan Twells
; Charnwood District Council

Workshop B
Innovative outcome deliveries
Jackie Fitzsimons
; Head of Environmental Heath, Cherwell and South Northamptonshire Councils 
Brett Holmes
; CEO of Cornwall Business Improvement District

Workshop C

Social media
Eamonn Carey
; MHP Communications
Alison Statham; Anti-counterfeiting Group 


17.30 

Close of day 1


19.00

Drinks reception 


19.45

Conference dinner - menu available for download


Friday 6 February 2015 

                                                                                                   

From 08.00

 Refreshments and exhibition viewing


09.00  

Workshops                  

Professional leadership workshops split by area of work, led by representatives of the professional bodies, a chance to reflect upon the first days sessions with consideration of the effects on the individual professions.

Trading Standards Institute
Melissa Dring; Director of Policy

Chartered Institute of Environmental Health
David Newsum
Graham Jukes

Institute of Licensing
Myles Bebbington; Chair of Training and Qualifications Board


10.00 

Reflection and feedback from workshops  

Join all delegates in the main hall for feedback from the mornings workshop sessions. 


10.30 

Refreshments and exhibition viewing


11.00  

Professional leadership plenary

An opportunity to hear from business leaders, leadership experts, a local authority chief executive and a successful volunteer scheme and how they approach leadership in terms of people, organisations and processes.

Facilitated by Leon Livermore; Chief Executive Trading Standards Institute

Dr Justin Davis Smith; National Council for Voluntary Organisations
Air Vice-Marshal Paul Atherton OBE; Military Aviation Authority
John Coleman; The Plover Partnership
Jonathan Herrick; Chief Fire Officers Association


12.30

 Roundup session

Award winning students and young leaders present their reflections and aspirations based upon their findings over the conference.

Facilitated by Leon Livermore; Chief Executive Trading Standards Institute 

Lucy Breakspear; Cornwall Council
Anne-Marie Coulthard; South Kesteven District Council


13.30 

Conference Close - Lunch available for collection