Login / Register/ Consumer Helpline 03454 04 05 06

Privacy Policy

Data Protection - Privacy Notice

The Chartered Trading Standard Institute group of companies (CTSI) are notified and registered with The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under data protection legislation as a Data Controller.

CTSI will use information and personal data supplied solely for the purpose of providing the services, products and consumer advice services for which the information is given, and in fulfilling our obligations for supplying these and complying with our Charter, Bye-Laws and financial and regulatory requirements.

When making booking for events or courses, your details will be provided to the organiser and published on the delegate list.

CTSI processes personal data in compliance with data protection legislation. Your information will only be retained and shared within the CTSI companies, suppliers, regulatory and other agencies as appropriate to meeting our obligations. We will never sell your data to any company, and we store it safely and securely. We do not transfer your data outside the EEA or Adequate Countries outside the EEA.

 

Data Subject Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights for individuals in respect of the processing of their personal data.

  1.     The right to be informed

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.

  1.     The right of access

You can request to be provided with details of your personal data we hold, through raising a Subject Access Request.

  1. The right to rectification

You can have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

  1. The right to erasure

You can request (in certain circumstances) to have your personal data erased. The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

  1. The right to restrict processing

You have the right (in certain circumstances) to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.

When processing is restricted, the company can still store your personal data, but not use it.

  1. The right to data portability (to other service providers)

Allows you to obtain and reuse your own personal data for your own purposes across different services.

It allows you to be provided with your data and move, copy or transfer personal data from one IT environment to another. It can only be transferred where we are the Data Controller and where it is for use by another Data Controller. It will be made available in a commonly used electronic format.

  1. The right to object

You have the right (in certain circumstances) to object to the processing of your personal data based on your particular situation.

Individuals have the absolute right to object their data being used for direct marketing.

  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We do not undertake any automated decision-making based on the processing of personal data.

Subject Access Request

The right of access to your personal data is made through a Subject Access Request. This will normally be responded to within one month of the identity of the data subject which the request is for being confirmed.

To make a Subject Access Request please contact us electronically or in writing. If you can identify that this is a Subject Access Request this will enable us to more easily respond to your request. These should be sent to:

Email to: dataprotection@tsi.org.uk.  Please mark as  Subject Access Request or SAR.

Post to: Data Protection, CTSI, 1, Sylvan Court, Sylvan Way, Southfields Business Park, Basildon, Essex, SS15 6TH.

Making changes to your data we process

To make changes to your personal data we hold, including to update your information, restrict processing or delete your information, contact us electronically or in writing. Details of your request should be should be sent to:

Email to: dataprotection@tsi.org.uk.

Post to: Data Protection, CTSI, 1, Sylvan Court, Sylvan Way, Southfields Business Park, Basildon, Essex, SS15 6TH.

Data Protection Policy

A copy of Chartered Trading Standards Institute’s Data Protection Policy is available upon request.  To request a copy, contact us either electronically or in writing, confirming how you want us to send it to you along with your contact details.

Email to: dataprotection@tsi.org.uk. Requesting a copy of our Data Protection Policy,

Post to: Data Protection, CTSI, 1, Sylvan Court, Sylvan Way, Southfields Business Park, Basildon, Essex, SS15 6TH

Further information on Data Protection

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

For more details on data protection related legislations including your rights or reporting a concern or complaint about information rights and data protection, visit their website at https://ico.org.uk/

Website Privacy Policy

Details of our website privacy policy are detailed on https://www.tradingstandards.uk/privacy

European Networks of Contact Centre Services

European Networks of Contact Centre Services

These are hosted and delivered by CTSI on behalf of UK government.

UK ECC is a member of the European Consumer Centres' Network (ECC-Net). Unless otherwise requested, case related data including personal data might be made available to another ECC, appropriate enforcement agencies or Alternative Dispute Resolution Bodies (ADR). Access to personal data is granted only to the two European Consumer Centres, located in the countries of the consumer and the trader, which assist the consumer to resolve his/her cross-border complaint or dispute, or, in the case of information requests, only to the Centre which answers the request for information.

The European Consumer centre for Services is linked with other similar services across the EU. Unless otherwise requested case related data including personal data might be made available to another centre or linked organisations. For full information please view our full Privacy Policy at https://www.ukecc-services.net/privacy.cfm

The UK ODR Contact Point is a member of the ODR Contact Point Network.  Your data will be used in accordance with the ODR Privacy Policy at https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main?event=main.privacyForConsumer.show and the UK European Consumer Centre privacy policy at http://www.ukecc.net/privacy.cfm

 

 



Follow us on twitter @ctsi_uk

© 2018 Chartered Trading Standards Institute. All rights reserved.

1 Sylvan Court Sylvan Way, Southfields Business Park, Basildon, Essex, SS15 6TH.
Company no. RC000879


Website by: